2018

The 13th International Workshop on the Algorithmic Foundations of Robotics
Universidad Politécnica de Yucatán
Mérida, México, December 9-11, 2018

Program

Welcome cocktail - Saturday Dec 8, 20:00-21:30

Hyatt Hotel

Registration - Sunday Dec 9, 8:30-9:00

WAFR 2018 Welcome - Sunday Dec 9, 9:00-9:30

Session 1 - Sunday Dec 9, 9:30-10:45

General Tools for Motion Planning
Chair: Dinesh Manocha
Respondents: Frank van der Stappen, Liangjun Zhang

Path Planning for Ellipsoidal Robots via Generalized Closed-form Minkowski Operations
Sipu Ruan, Qianli Ma, Karen Poblete, Yan Yan and Gregory Chirikjian

Free Space of Rigid Objects: Caging, Path Non-Existence, and Narrow Passage Detection
Anastasiia Varava, J. Frederico Carvalho, Florian T. Pokorny and Danica Kragic
Appendices

Fast Collision Detection for Motion Planning using Shape Primitive Skeletons
Mukulika Ghosh, Shawna Thomas and Nancy M. Amato

Fast Swept Volume Estimation with Deep Learning
Hao-Tien Chiang, Aleksandra Faust, Satomi Sugaya and Lydia Tapia
Appendices Video

Concurrent Nearest-Neighbor Searching for Parallel Sampling-based Motion Planning in SO(3), SE(3), and Euclidean Topologies
Jeffrey Ichnowski and Ron Alterovitz

Coffee Break - Sunday Dec 9, 10:45-11:15

Session 2 - Sunday Dec 9, 11:15-12:30

Data Structures for Motion Planning
Chair: David Hsu
Respondents: Dmitri Berenson, Michael Otte

A Visibility-Based Approach to Computing Nondeterministic Bouncing Strategies
Alexandra Nilles, Yingying Ren, Israel Becerra and Steven LaValle
Appendices

Finding plans subject to stipulations on what information they divulge
Yulin Zhang, Dylan Shell and Jason O'Kane
Appendices

Planning Under Uncertainty

Online Partial Conditional Plan Synthesis for POMDPs with Safe-Reachability Objectives
Yue Wang, Swarat Chaudhuri and Lydia Kavraki
Appendices Video

An Approximation Algorithm for Risk-averse Submodular Optimization
Lifeng Zhou and Pratap Tokekar
Appendices

Pushing Fast and Slow: Task-Adaptive Planning for Non-prehensile Manipulation Under Uncertainty
Wisdom Agboh and Mehmet Dogar
Video

Lunch - Sunday Dec 9, 12:30-14:00

Session 3 - Sunday Dec 9, 14:00-15:15

Imitation Learning
Chair: Tomás Lozano-Pérez
Respondents: Scott Livingston, Dorsa Sadigh

Learning Stabilizable Dynamical Systems via Control Contraction Metrics
Sumeet Singh, Vikas Sindhwani, Jean-Jacques Slotine and Marco Pavone
Appendices

Generalizing Robot Imitation Learning with Invariant Hidden Semi-Markov Models
Ajay Kumar Tanwani, Jonathan Lee, Brijen Thananjeyan, Michael Laskey, Sanjay Krishnan, Roy Fox, Ken Goldberg and Sylvain Calinon
Appendices

A Dynamic Regret Analysis and Adaptive Regularization Algorithm for On-Policy Robot Imitation Learning
Jonathan Lee, Michael Laskey, Ajay Kumar Tanwani, Anil Aswani and Ken Goldberg
Appendices

Learning Constraints from Demonstrations
Glen Chou, Dmitry Berenson and Necmiye Ozay
Appendices

Probability-weighted Temporal Registration for Improving Robot Motion Planning and Control Learned from Demonstrations
Chris Bowen and Ron Alterovitz
Video

Invited Talk - Sunday Dec 9, 15:15-16:15

Steve LaValle

Coffee Break - Sunday Dec 9, 16:15-16:45

Session 4 - Sunday Dec 9, 16:45-18:00

Learning in Planning
Chair: Ken Goldberg
Respondents: Byron Boots, Nilanjan Chakraborty

SACBP: Belief Space Planning for Continuous-Time Dynamical Systems via Stochastic Sequential Action Control
Haruki Nishimura and Mac Schwager
Video

Active Area Coverage from Equilibrium
Ian Abraham, Ahalya Prabhakar and Todd Murphey
Appendices Video

Learning a Spatial Field with Gaussian Process Regression in Minimum Time
Varun Suryan and Pratap Tokekar

Meta-Learning Priors for Efficient Online Bayesian Regression
James Harrison, Apoorva Sharma and Marco Pavone
Appendices

Deep BOO: Automating Beam Orientation Optimization in Radiation Therapy.
Olalekan Ogunmolu, Michael Folkerts, Dan Nguyen, Nicholas Gans and Steve Jiang

Banquet - Sunday Dec 9, 19:30-22:30

Hacienda Chenkú

Session 5 - Monday Dec 10, 8:30-9:45

Sensor-Based Planning, Navigation, and Control
Chair: Kostas Bekris
Respondents: Jason O'Kane, Alberto Quattrini Li

Continuous Optimization Framework for Depth Sensor Viewpoint Selection
Behnam Maleki, Alen Alempijevic and Teresa Vidal Calleja

Look before you sweep: Visibility-Aware Motion Planning
Gustavo Goretkin, Leslie Kaelbling and Tomás Lozano-Pérez
Appendices Video

Path Planning for Information Gathering with Lethal Hazards and No Communication
Michael Otte and Donald Sofge
Appendices Video

Reactive Navigation in Partially Known Non-Convex Environments
Vasileios Vasilopoulos and Daniel E. Koditschek
Appendices Video

Resource-Aware Algorithms for Distributed Loop Closure Detection with Provable Performance Guarantees
Yulun Tian, Kasra Khosoussi and Jonathan How
Appendices

Invited Talk - Monday Dec 10, 9:45-10:45

Enrique Sucar

Coffee Break - Monday Dec 10, 10:45-11:15

Session 6 - Monday Dec 10, 11:15-12:30

Dynamics of Contact in Manipulation and Locomotion
Chair: Mehmet Dogar
Respondents: Devin Balkcom, Jonathan DeCastro

RMPflow: A Computational Graph for Automatic Motion Policy Generation
Ching-An Cheng, Mustafa Mukadam, Jan Issac, Stan Birchfield, Dieter Fox, Byron Boots and Nathan Ratliff
Appendices Video

Dynamic Models of Planar Sliding
Jiayin Xie and Nilanjan Chakraborty

A Constrained Kalman Filter for Rigid Body Systems with Frictional Contact
Patrick Varin and Scott Kuindersma

A Quasi-static Model and Simulation Approach for Pushing, Grasping, and Jamming
Mathew Halm and Michael Posa
Video

GP-SUM. Gaussian Process Filtering of non-Gaussian Beliefs
Maria Bauza and Alberto Rodriguez

Lunch - Monday Dec 10, 12:30-14:00

Open Problems Discussion - Monday Dec 11, 13:30-14:00

Chair: Matt Mason

Session 7 - Monday Dec 10, 14:00-15:15

Optimal Motion Generation
Chair: Dan Halperin
Respondents: Neil Dantam, Michael Posa

Time-optimal motion of spatial Dubins systems
Weifu Wang and Devin Balkcom

Robust Tracking with Model Mismatch for Fast and Safe Planning: an SOS Optimization Approach
Sumeet Singh, Mo Chen, Sylvia Herbert, Claire Tomlin and Marco Pavone
Appendices Video

Semi-Infinite Programming for Trajectory Optimization with Nonconvex Obstacles
Kris Hauser

Signal Temporal Logic meets Reachability: Connections and Applications
Mo Chen, Qizhan Tam, Scott Livingston and Marco Pavone
Appendices

Low Complexity Control Policy Synthesis for Embodied Computation in Synthetic Cells
Ana Pervan and Todd Murphey

Invited Talk - Monday Dec 10, 15:15-16:15

Vikas Sindhwani

Coffee Break - Monday Dec 10, 16:15-16:45

Session 8 - Monday Dec 10, 16:45-18:00

Tools for Perception, Kinematics and Dynamics
Chair: Kris Hauser
Respondents: Alen Alempijevic, Stefano Carpin

Parallax Bundle Adjustment on Manifold with Improved Global Initialization
Liyang Liu, Teng Zhang, Yi Liu, Brenton Leighton, Liang Zhao, Shoudong Huang and Gamini Dissanayake
Appendices Video

Practical Exponential Coordinates using Implicit Dual Quaternions
Neil Dantam
Appendices

A Performance Analysis of Parallel Differential Dynamic Programming on a GPU
Brian Plancher and Scott Kuindersma

Time Integrating Articulated Body Dynamics Using Position-Based Collocation Method
Zherong Pan and Dinesh Manocha

Efficient Computation of Higher-Order Variational Integrators in Robotic Simulation and Trajectory Optimization
Taosha Fan, Jarvis Schultz and Todd Murphey
Appendices Video

Regional Dinner - Monday Dec 10, 19:00-20:00

Teatro José Peón Contreras

Walking City Tour - Monday Dec 10, 20:00-20:30

Vaquería Regional - Monday Dec 10, 20:30-22:00

Downtown Mérida

Session 9 - Tuesday Dec 11, 8:30-10:45

Multi-Robot and Multi-Body Systems
Chair: Dylan Shell
Respondents: Alberto Rodríguez, Ajay Tanwani

Interlocking block assembly
Yinan Zhang and Devin Balkcom
Video

CADbots: Algorithmic Aspects of Manipulating Programmable Matter with Finite Automata
Sándor P. Fekete, Robert Gmyr, Sabrina Hugo, Phillip Keldenich, Christian Scheffer and Arne Schmidt

Multi-Agent Trajectory Prediction and Generation with Topological Invariants Enforced by Hamiltonian Dynamics
Christoforos Mavrogiannis and Ross Knepper

Balancing Unpredictability and Coverage in Adversarial Patrolling Settings
Nicola Basilico and Stefano Carpin

Fast, High-Quality Dual-Arm Rearrangement in Synchronous, Monotone Tabletop Setups
Rahul Shome, Kiril Solovey, Jingjin Yu, Dan Halperin and Kostas Bekris
Appendices Video

Invited Talk - Tuesday Dec 11, 9:45-10:45

Leslie Kaelbling

Coffee Break - Tuesday Dec 11, 10:45-11:15

Session 10 - Tuesday Dec 11, 11:15-12:30

Optimality, Completeness, and Complexity in Planning
Chair: Todd Murphey
Respondents: Ross Knepper, Jingjin Yu

Motion Planning for Multiple Unit-Ball Robots in R^d
Israela Solomon and Dan Halperin
Appendices Video

Coordinating the Motion of Labeled Discs with Optimality Guarantees under Extreme Density
Rupesh Chinta, Shuai D. Han and Jingjin Yu
Video

An Experimental Analysis on the Necessary and Sufficient Conditions for the RRT* Applied to Dynamical Systems
Israel Becerra, Heikel Yervilla-Herrera and Rafael Murrieta-Cid

Hardness of 3D Motion Planning Under Obstacle Uncertainty
Luke Shimanuki and Brian Axelrod

The hardness of minimizing design cost subject to planning problems
Fatemeh Zahra Saberifar, Jason M. O'Kane and Dylan A. Shell

Lunch - Tuesday Dec 11, 12:30-14:00

Session 11 - Tuesday Dec 11, 14:00-15:00

Human-Robot Interaction
Chair: Ron Alterovitz
Respondents: Israel Becerra , Rafael Murrieta

Altruistic Autonomy: Beating Congestion on Shared Roads
Erdem Bıyık, Daniel Lazar, Ramtin Pedarsani and Dorsa Sadigh
Appendices Video

Operation and Imitation under Safety-Aware Shared Control
Alexander Broad, Todd Murphey and Brenna Argall

Guided Exploration of Human Intentions for Human-Robot Interaction
Min Chen, David Hsu and Wee Sun Lee
Appendices

Counterexample-Guided Safety Contracts for Autonomous Driving
Jonathan Decastro, Lucas Liebenwein, Cristian-Ioan Vasile, Russ Tedrake, Sertac Karaman and Daniela Rus

Invited Talk - Tuesday Dec 11, 15:00-16:00

Elon Rimon

Conference Closing - Tuesday Dec 11, 16:00-16:15

Transportation to Chichén Itzá - Tuesday Dec 11, 16:45-18:45

Noches de Kukulkán - Tuesday Dec 11, 18:45-21:30

Chichén Itzá